Resources

Directory
Union Apprenticeship Training Programs

WESTCHESTER COUNTY – BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES COUNCIL OF WESTCHESTER & PUTNAM COUNTIES, INC.

ASBESTOS WORKERS LOCAL 91 JAC
1024 McKinley Street
Peekskill, NY 10566
914-788-0500
Thomas LeCount, Business Manager
awl91@insulators.org
www.insulators91.org

BOILERMAKERS LOCAL 5
24 Van Siclen Avenue
Floral Park, NY 11001
516-326-2500
Steve Ludwigson
boilermakerslocal5@verizon.net
www.boilermakers5.com

BRICKLAYERS & ALLIED CRAFTWORKERS LOCAL 1 NY
1 Scobie Drive
Newburgh, NY 12550
845-565-7595
845-565-8344
David Williams
dwilliams@BAC1ny.com
www.bricklayersandalliedcraftworkerslocal1ny.org

CARPENTERS LOCAL 279
North Atlantic States Carpenters Training Center
52 Stone Castle Road
Rock Tavern, NY 12575
845-567-1810
845-440-1024
James Hayes
jhayes@nectf.org
Crystal Luna
cluna@nectf.org
www.carpenterslu279.org

CARPENTERS LOCAL 251 – SHOPS & FLOORING
75 Fieldcrest Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837
732-372-6020
Kevin Leary
www.ncatf.org

DERRICKMAN AND RIGGERS LOCAL 197
47–10 32nd Place
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-361-6534
William Hayes
billhayes197@yahoo.com
www.nycclc.org

DOCKBUILDERS AND TIMBERMEN LOCAL 1556
395 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
212-929-2284
Peter Bennett, Director
pbennett@nycdcctc.org
info@lu1556.com

NYC DISTRICT COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS TRAINING CENTER
395 Hudson Street – 2nd Fl.
Clarkson Street Entrance
New York, NY 10014
212-727-2224
Peter Bennett, Director
pbennett@nycdcctc.org
Richard Wong, Asst. Director
Robert McAuliffe, Training Instructors
www.ctc@nycdcctc.org

ELECTRICAL WORKERS IBEW LOCAL 3
Westchester Fairfield Joint Electrical
Apprenticeship Training Committee (WFJEATC)
IBEW Local 3, White Plains/NECA
200 Bloomingdale Road
White Plains, NY 10605
914/946/0472
Daniel C. Mecca, Director
dmecca@jibei.com

ELECTRICAL WORKERS IBEW LOCAL 363
67 Commerce Drive South
Harriman, NY 10926
845-783-3600
William Edwards, Training Director
wedwards@ibewlu363.org
www.ibewlu363.org

GLAZIERS, ARCHITECTURAL METAL, GLASS WORKERS AND ALLIED TRADES LOCAL 1087/DISTRICT 9
Finishing Trades Institute of NY – DC-9 IUPAT
36-13 36th Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-937-7440
Costas Diamantis, Director
gdiamantis@ftiny.org
jbernal@ftiny.org
www.dc9.net

IRON WORKERS LOCAL 580 – ORNAMENTAL
37-31 30th Street
Long Island City, NY 11101
212-736-1224
Richard Falasca, Education Director
iw580jac@aol.com
www.ironworkers580.org

IRON WORKERS LOCAL 40 – INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BRIDGE,
STRUCTURAL, ORNAMENTAL & REINFORCING
35-23 36th Street
Astoria, NY 11106
877-361-4040
Bryan Brady, Director
info@nycironworkers.org
www.nycironworkers.org

LABORERS LOCAL 235 – BUILDING
41 Knollwood Road
Elmsford, NY 10523
914-592-3020
Dario Boccarossa, Business Manager
Salvatore Fusaro
dariol235@optonline.net

HEAVY CONSTRUCTION LABORERS LOCAL 60
140 Broadway
Hawthorne, NY 10532
914-769-0300
Frank Bisignano, Director
generalmail@Liunalocal60.com
www.liunalocal60.com

METALIC LATHERS & REINFORCING IRONWORKERS LOCAL 46
Local 46 Learning Center
61-02 32nd Avenue
Woodside, NY 11377
718/267/7500
Anthony Langan, Director
learningcenter46@gmail.com
www.ml46.org

MILLWRIGHTS AND MACHINERY ERECTORS LOCAL 740
8907 Atlantic Avenue
Woodhaven, NY 11421
718-849-3636
Paul Desilva, Apprenticeship Coordinator
millwright.740@verizon.net
www.millwright740.org

OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 15D (FIELD ENGINEERS)
160-50 Lefferts Blvd.
South Ozone Park, NY 11420
718-835/0400
Patrick J. Peterson, Training Director
patrickp@iuoe15.org
www.iuoelocal15.org

OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 137
IUOE Local 137 Training Center
2075 Albany Post Road
Montrose, NY 10548
914-739-8259
Joseph Schneider, Training Director
joe@iuoelocal137.com
www.iuoelocal137.com

PAINTERS & ALLIED TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 9 LOCAL 113
FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF NY – DC-9 IUPAT
36-13 36th Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-937-7440
Costas Diamantis, Training Director
gdiamantis@ftiny.org
www.dc9.net

PAINTERS LOCAL 806 – STRUCTURAL STEEL AND BRIDGE
36-13 36th Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-937-7440
Costas Diamantis, Training Director
gdiamantis@ftiny.org
www.dc9.net

PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 21
1024 Mckinley Street
Peekskill, NY 10566
914-737-2166 Ext. 131
Michael Sweeney, Coordinator
lu21tc@uanet.org
www.local21union.com

RESILIENT FLOOR COVERERS LOCAL 2287
395 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014
212-727-2224
212-929-2940
Peter Bennett, Director
pbennett@nycdcctc.org
www.nycdistrictcouncil.com

ROOFERS, WATERPROOFERS AND ALLIED WORKERS LOCAL 8
12-11 43rd Avenue
Long Island City, NY 11101
718-361-1169
Nick Sicilano, Director
nick@roofers8.org
www.Roofers8.org

SHEET METAL WORKERS’ LOCAL 38
CRAFT TRAINING FUND
P.O. Box 119
38 Starr Ridge Road
Brewster, NY 10509
845-278-6983 Ext. 127
Fax: 845.279.1077
Cell: 845.406.8209
Robert J. Dutra, Director of Training
rdutra@sheetmetallocal38.org
www.smart38.org

TEAMSTERS AND CHAUFFEURS LOCAL 456
(Members Only Training)
160 South Central Avenue
Elmsford, NY 10523
914-592-9500
Walt Masch, Training Director
wmasch@teamsterslocal456funds.com
www.teamsters.org

ROCKLAND COUNTY – BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES COUNCIL OF ROCKLAND COUNTY

LABORERS LOCAL 754
Laborers Local 17 Training Facility
451A Little Britain Road
Newburgh, NY 12550
845-425-5073
Stephen Reich, Business Manager
office@local754.com
www.local754.com

IRON WORKERS LOCAL 417
583 Route 32
Walkill, NY 12589
845-566-8417
Matthew Stoddard, JAC Coordinator
matts417@verizon.net
www.ironworkers417.org

OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 825
96 Bates/Gates Road
New Hampton, NY 10958
732-798-2174
William Vaccaro, VP-Training Director
www.iuoe825.org

PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 373
76 Pleasant Hill Road
Mountainville, NY 10953
845-534-1050
Ralph Nespoli, Coordinator
nespoli373@aol.com
www.ua373.org

TEAMSTERS LOCAL 445
(Members Only Training)
15 Stone Castle Road
Rock Tavern, NY 12575
845-564-5297
Barry Russell, Principal Officer
Chuck Connolly, Safety Training
845-798-1885
cconnolly@teamstersunion445.org
www.teamsterslocal445.org

HUDSON VALLEY – BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES COUNCIL OF DUTCHESS, ORANGE & ULSTER COUNTIES

LABORERS’ EASTERN NY DISTRICT COUNCIL
LABORERS LOCAL 17
451C Little Britain Road
Newburgh, NY 12550
845-562-1121
Wayne Mackey, Director
lu17mack@optonline.net
Mark Casey, Coordinator
www.liuna17.com

PAINTERS & ALLIED TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 9 LOCAL 155
FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF NY AT WAPPINGERS FALLS
21 Airport Drive
Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
718-937-7440
Costas Diamantis, Director
gdiamantis@ftiny.org
Juan Bernal, Coordinator
jbernal@ftiny.org